Privacy Policy

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy but by other privacy policies that may differ from this policy. We encourage users to review the privacy policy of each website they visit before making any personal data disclosures.

Public Forums (Bulletin Boards, Blogs, Chat Rooms, etc.)

THE COMPANY may provide links to social media platforms held on different servers by natural or legal persons over which the COMPANY has no control. The COMPANY makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the information held on such servers. In addition, the COMPANY does not bear any responsibility in the event that you post Personal Data on social networking platforms which are then used, fraudulently or illegally, or otherwise abused by a third party user. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of any third party website to which a link from our site refers, in order to determine the intended use of your Personal Data.

International transfers of personal data

The COMPANY may carry out cross-border transfer of Personal Data, subject to the conditions set by the applicable legislation. For example, information collected within the European Economic Area or in countries in Asia, North or Latin America or other countries may be transferred outside those areas. The COMPANY may also store Personal Data in countries or other areas of jurisdiction outside of your place of residence. In the case of international transfers, we undertake that they are made only under the conditions of Chapter IV of the GDPR and we take all reasonably necessary measures to ensure that your data is subject to secure processing and always in accordance with the GDPR and this Privacy Policy.

In any such case, the COMPANY may transmit your personal data to third countries, outside the EU, provided that: a) an adequate level of protection is ensured according to the European Commission by the third country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that third country;  or (b) appropriate guarantees have been provided for their processing by the recipient, in accordance with the GDPR and the law. If none of the above conditions apply, transmission may only take place in accordance with the provisions of Article 49 of the GDPR.

 

Communication Preferences

The COMPANY provides Users with options regarding the collection and use of Personal Data. If you have registered in order to receive notifications from the COMPANY through our website and do not wish to receive further emails, you can visit the relevant deletion page from the recipient list within the application in which you have registered.

Personal Data Retention Time

We make reasonable efforts to maintain the Personal Data we collect from our Users only for as long as the purpose for which they were collected is required or until we are asked to delete them (if requested earlier).

Especially for job seekers - prospective employees, we will keep your personal data for that period of time that is absolutely necessary to achieve the purpose of their collection but also in accordance with the relevant legislation. Where your personal data is not necessary for the above purposes, it will be safely destroyed after two (2) years. If you accept a proposal to work with us, the personal data collected before your recruitment, will be part of your personal file with us and will be kept throughout your employment in the COMPANY as well as for some additional years after its expiration. cooperation between us, in accordance with applicable law. Subject to applicable law, your personal data may be retained for a period not exceeding two (2) years, unless a longer retention period is required to meet our legal or contractual obligations or to establish, exercising or defending any legal requirements.

Users, as well as customers, contacts and job seekers - prospective employees of the COMPANY have the right to request a copy of their Personal Data that we hold and / or to request the rectification, temporary non-use, restriction of processing, non-transmission or erasure of their data . If they wish to submit such a request or are concerned about the possibility of inaccuracy of their Personal Data in our possession, they can contact us at info@fresh-point.gr.

Security

THE COMPANY applies generally accepted security standards for the protection of Personal Data from loss, misuse, alteration, prohibited dissemination or access, destruction and / or any other form of improper processing. Only authorized employees / associates of the COMPANY have the right to access Personal Data, which are subject to strict confidentiality requirements.

The COMPANY is committed to protecting the Personal Data provided by Users in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, and to take the necessary security measures to enhance the protection of this data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, prohibited dissemination or transmission, modification , alteration or destruction.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not entirely secure. Despite the fact that we make every effort to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to our website and any such transfer is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use strict security procedures and applications to prevent the unauthorized dissemination, access or otherwise improper processing of your Personal Data.

 

Rights

Subject to applicable law, you have (a) the right of access, ie upon your request to be informed whether or not your personal data is being processed and to receive further information on it. You can and must (b) modify the personal data we hold in the event that your qualifications and / or special circumstances change. Also, if the conditions of the law are met, you have (c) the right to delete, (d) the right to restrict processing, (e) the right to portability of your data and (f) the right to object to processing.

You can exercise all your rights under the terms of the GDPR by sending an application, which will relate to a specific request and / or action, to the COMPANY as follows:

- via the electronic contact form or via e-mail at: info@fresh-point.gr.

 

This application must state the contact details of the applicant and be accompanied by all the supporting documents specified in the Decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. The COMPANY will respond in writing to the requests submitted during the above within the statutory deadline.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (postal address 1-3 Kifissias, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. 2106475600, e-mail address (e-mail) complaints@dpa.gr), if you believe that, after exercising your rights before the Controller, your rights have not been satisfied and the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework law for the protection of personal data.

In addition you have the right to revoke your consent, if required for the processing of your data, at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the proceeding based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

Minors

The COMPANY understands the importance of protecting the privacy of minors, especially in an internet environment. This site is not specifically designed or targeted at minors and we do not collect or knowingly store information about minors.

Statements

USERS AGREE THAT THE USE OF THIS SITE IS MADE EXCLUSIVELY AT THEIR OWN RISK. EXCEPT IF OTHERWISE AGREED IN WRITING BETWEEN THE COMPANY AND USERS, AND TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PROVIDED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE COMPANY OFFERS THE SERVICES OF THIS SITE AND THE CONTENT THEREOF "AS IS" FOR PERSONAL USE AND NOT MAKE ANY EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR OTHER STATEMENT OR WARRANTY ABOUT THIS SITE AND USE OF IT. INDICATIVELY AND NOT RESTRICTIVELY, THE COMPANY DOES NOT MAKE DECLARATIONS AND GUARANTEES OF NON-VIOLATION OR ABSENCE OF HIDDEN OR OTHER DEFECTS, LIABLE.

Limitation of Liability

COMPANY NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR: (A) ERRORS, INACCURACIES, (B) ANY DAMAGE(PECUNIARY OR MORAL) MAY RESULT USING THIS SITE, (C) ANY STOP, PAUSE, POOR DOWNSTREAM OF SERVICE OF THIS SITE (D) VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES TRANSMISSIBLE FROM WEBSITE OR ANY THIRD PARTY USES THE WEBSITE, AND (E) ANY ERROR FROM ACT OR FAILURE Of CONTENT OF THIS SITE, OR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY USE OF CONTENT OF THIS SITE.

LACKING DIFFERENT COMPULSORY LEGAL ADJUSTMENT, THE COMPANY IN NO EVENT BE LIABLE TO USER UNDER ANY LEGAL REASONING RELATING TO SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SITE EVEN IF COMPANY IS AWARE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF CAUSING THESE DAMAGE. USERS EXPRESSLY ACCEPT THAT THE COMPANY WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT OR ANY ILLEGAL OR OFFENSIVE CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY USER AND ENTIRELY ACCEPT THE RISK OF ANY INFRINGEMENT OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING REASONS.

 

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy, as well as any amendment to it, is governed by Greek law, European Union law and relevant international treaties. Any provision of this Privacy Policy becomes contrary to the Law, automatically ceases to be valid, without in any case affecting the validity of the other terms.

For any dispute that concerns or arises from the application of the terms of this Privacy Policy and the general use of this website by Users, unless resolved amicably, to be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Athens.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

THE COMPANY regularly reviews this Privacy Policy and reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In order for the Users, as well as the customers, contacts, employees, external collaborators and job seekers - prospective employees of the COMPANY to be informed about any changes in our Privacy Policy, we notify you of any significant changes by clearly indicating the modifications for a period of at least two (2) weeks on our main page at www.fresh-point.gr.

Privacy Policy / Communication Questions

In case you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to modify previously collected information, you can contact the following email address info@fresh-point.gr.

Only access to and use of this website constitutes your full and unconditional acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. It is presumed that the Users, as well as the clients, contacts, employees, external collaborators and job seekers - prospective employees of the COMPANY have carefully read and understood the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as compliance with current Greek and European legislation. We encourage you to read the published Privacy Policy from time to time to know how your personal data is protected.

 

Latest Review 14.1.2021

 

The company "FRESH POINT IKE" (hereinafter the "COMPANY") is committed to the protection of the privacy of the persons who visit this website (hereinafter the "Users"), its customers and contacts, its employees and external partners as well as job seekers - prospective employees (hereinafter the "Data Subjects") and has as a primary concern the protection of personal data, confidentiality and privacy of any information disclosed to the COMPANY through this website or in any other legal way. This commitment includes the protection of personal data and information (hereinafter "Personal Data"), which may be collected through this website or through customer communication with the COMPANY (eg when the user fills out a contact form), including personal data to be collected, used or disclosed provided by jobseekers - prospective employees via printed and / or electronic registration form and / or their CV that can be shared with us, as well as other relevant documents and data provided to us from third party job search agencies or job search websites, as appropriate. During the processing of the personal data of the subjects according to the above, the COMPANY always complies with the applicable legislation on privacy and protection of personal data and in particular, with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, law 4624 / 2019 as always in force as well as the instructions, recommendations and decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (hereinafter "HDPA").

 

Information - Legal Base of Processing

We only collect the Personal Data voluntarily disclosed to us by the Users of this website so that we are able to provide information about our services.

Furthermore, regarding the other Data Subjects (customers, contacts, employees, external partners, prospective employees) we process their personal data, which we collect from them, for the following legal purposes:

- For the execution and proper observance of our contractual obligations (eg service contract or employment contract).

- For communication with Data Subjects.

- To comply with our legal obligations.

- For the protection of our legal interests and the protection of persons and goods (eg use of closed circuit television (CCTV) in the Company's facilities).

In particular, the Company processes the personal data of its personnel only for the purposes of the Employment Contract and in accordance with the more specific provisions of it as well as in the relevant Annex for the processing of employees' data, the execution of which constitutes the legal basis of the processing.

 

Collection of information

We may collect information from you regarding your use of this site. We only collect Personal Data if you choose to share it with us. No registration is required to use this site. You can provide us with information about you if you choose to fill out forms that generally include information such as: name, title, company / registered office, e-mail and telephone / fax numbers, and which are provided if you fill them out on information request screens. Information request screens allow users to query or request information about the COMPANY services, or even to submit comments and ratings, comments or suggestions about the COMPANY services.

Especially for job seekers - prospective employees, the personal data we process regarding our candidates is determined by the applicable legislation and generally includes your name and contact details, data on your previous employment, education, your skills as well as and any other data included in your CV or cover letter to the COMPANY. In case you are invited for an interview, we may, in addition, collect some other personal data as well as sensitive personal data, if this is absolutely necessary to assess your suitability for specific positions. In addition, we may retain the information we have received from interviewers.

 

Website Navigation Information

While browsing this site, we automatically collect technical information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses via Web server logs and other information using cookies and web beacons.

An IP address is a number that identifies your computer or other similar device each time you connect to the Internet, allowing computers and servers to identify and communicate with each other over the network. The COMPANY may collect technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login ID information, data such as browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-ins and versions, operating system and platform, in order to collect non-personal data for analysis and trending.

Uniform Resource Locator (or "URL") is the address of a specific website or file on the Internet. The COMPANY may collect information about your visit, such as clickstream on our site pages as you access, browse and exit (including date and time data), information you have viewed or for which you have searched, page response time, loading errors, pageview time, page interaction information (such as scrolling data, clicking, and page interaction when moving the mouse pointer over a specific point (mouseover)), and methods of exiting the page, as well as and telephone numbers used to call our customer service center.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and allow the website to remember who you are. For example, the COMPANY may use cookies to compile aggregate statistics in order to improve the overall experience of using the website.

The cookies that are absolutely necessary for the proper operation of this website (functional cookies) are enabled by default. The other cookies are by default disabled and are used only if you give your consent. You can provide or withdraw your consent whenever you wish. Cookies can be managed through the cookies banner on our website.

Web beacons are small image files on a Web page that can be used, for example, to count users who visit a page or to collect other relevant Web site statistics. Disabling browser cookies also disables unique information related to web beacons.

 

Use of the Collected Information

By submitting information to our site, you also agree to the use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. No Personal Data collected is used for any other purpose, except with your explicit consent or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

If you are a customer or contact us, we may process information that concerns you, such as name, position, company, contact details (such as company email and phone number and business address) and frequency of communications and meetings with our employees. We process this information for the execution of the contract between us and the provision of our services and in order to improve the understanding of the relationship between us and to communicate with you regarding our products and services. The COMPANY may keep a file and process the non-sensitive Personal Data of the Users, for informational or advertising purposes through the sending of e-mail (Newsletter) or correspondence of announcements / news to the Users or otherwise, if they do not declare wish to send similar promotional messages. You may revoke your consent and / or your objection regarding our communication with you regarding our products and services at any time. In this context, we may process information that you share with us, for example when you give your business card to one of our employees or when you submit information to us via a contact form or information request screen. We may also combine the information you share with us with other information we hold about you, such as system information about the frequency of your contacts with our employees and the dates, times and locations of meetings with our employees, and information you post on your public profile on social networking platforms (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). We may use service providers for this purpose. In this case, however, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your information is adequately protected.

Especially for job seekers - job applicants, we will use your personal data to decide on your suitability to work for the position you have applied for, including the evaluation and ranking of your skills and experience. If your application is not approved, we inform you that we will keep a record of your information for an additional two (2) years in order for it to be used by the COMPANY in case other suitable jobs arise, which we believe may be of interest to you. The COMPANY in any case will process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation on Personal Data Protection. The COMPANY may use your personal data for purposes of internal operational and computer service or for statistical and historical purposes.

 

Disclosure of Collected Information

The information collected from the website is used for the purposes stated at the time of collection. The COMPANY may also disclose data to service providers to whom we have contracted to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, customer relationship management (CRM) providers and data analytics and search engines that assist us in improving and optimizing our website. The COMPANY may also cooperate with other companies for the joint provision of services or disclose information to a partner or associates, with whom oit carries out joint promotional activities within the possibility of joint provision of services. The COMPANY does not exercise control over its business associates regarding their use of the data we collect, and their use of the information is carried out in accordance with their own privacy policy. THE COMPANY does not sell Personal Data to third parties nor does it transfer the Personal Data you provide to third parties for their own use for marketing purposes. The COMPANY reserves the right to use or disclose the information provided if required by law or if we reasonably consider that such use or disclosure is required to protect the rights of the COMPANY and / or to comply with a mandate of a competent authority or any other obligation to disclose or transmit your Personal Data or to apply the terms of use of our policy, for the protection of the rights, assets or security of the COMPANY, our customers or third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of protecting against the risk of fraud and reducing credit risk.

Especially for employees, external partners and job seekers - prospective employees, your personal data will be made available only to the duly authorized employees of the COMPANY, who are in charge of human resource management duties. Your personal data may be sent to cooperating companies as well as to associates of the COMPANY, who undertake work related to the operation of the contract between them, such as payroll companies, employment agencies cooperating with the COMPANY, seminar and training companies, for your participation in an evaluation process and for conducting cognitive tests and / or technical skills assessment tests through collaborating platforms and providing their data to them, tax and legal advisors, third parties conducting audits in the COMPANY within the framework of regulatory obligations of the COMPANY or obligations arising from applicable law. Your data is accessed by the authorized external partners of the COMPANY and your data is exchanged with these persons if the exchange is necessary in order to take measures for the evaluation of your application for work in the COMPANY. In this case the processing is limited, exclusively, to the data that are necessary for the purposes of the specific processing they have undertaken. The cooperating companies as well as the authorized external collaborators of the COMPANY will act either as co-responsible for the processing, determining the means and purposes of the processing, or will act as executors of the processing on behalf of the COMPANY, bound in both cases by the terms of this policy on the processing of your data and by a special contract for the processing of your personal data, always on the basis of appropriate guarantees and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, in order to maintain the required level of protection of your data.